awesome!

Friday, March 23, 2012

Magnum Choco-Cappuccino & Chocolate Truffle




Comparatively cheap compared to my last ice cream review xD
And doing ice cream reviews because it's so horrendously hot these few days! Even my pet dragon doesn't want to leave my bedroom (it's cooler inside).

Got this at Rm3.60 from 99Mart. 30cents cheaper than other marts. Every cent counts for students...@_____@ *hypnotic stare*




I was persuaded by its TVC ads (I think it's the flamboyant costumes) like in this video:



Anyway when I bit into it, I see the usual white creamy vanilla filling and I was like meh, nothing special, just coffee bits coating with its regular chocolate crust.




By my 3rd bite I got a little shock (because I wasn't looking at my ice cream, was watching tv) I tasted lots of coffee flavour almost like its real coffee! :D Looking at it, I saw coffee coloured marbling in the ice cream.



Recommended to workaholics who needs an energy boost. chocolate + coffee = boomz! (low.ris,2009)





Hmm after trying the chocolate truffle, I still prefer the choco-cappuccino.
This is still good without doubt, but chocolate on its own is too mainstream xD

Thursday, March 22, 2012

A Little Improvement

Glad my efforts were not wasted. Slight improvement from the last nail-do.
This was inspired by calligraphy :D



Wednesday, March 14, 2012

Uji Matcha Milk Green Tea Ice Cream



RM6.90 from Shojikiya. A little on the pricey side I know but we live only once ya? xD



It's really not that milky compared to the RM3 one from the tea shop located at the Curve. Or even Yokomon from Sunway Pyramid for that matter, which is priced at RM5.



This particular ice cream has one slightly milky layer at the top and bottom of the stick. The middle part and ice cream coating is pure heaven. Full of matcha flavours :D
Coating is made of melted green tea chocolate & the middle I think is concentrated matcha ice cream SLURP~



Worth a try especially after a hard day's work under the sun!

Tuesday, March 13, 2012

Because A Roof is Too Mainstream



Found this cool sight on the way back from my short film shooting project. Neat huh? :D

Monday, March 12, 2012

BAN ARRIO'S!



Recently came to this place for a little archery break. This place is located in Sunway Pyramid, highest floor. And this signage caught our attention.



And we went "HOMG! rm8.90 for a meal AND drink? This is gonna be sooo worth it!"

My friend ordered the Meatball Pasta set and they said that they are no longer serving that item. Him being a law student became pretty repulsed at their signage (strike #1), putting up tempting food items that no longer exists. Is using a marker to cross it out so difficult? Perhaps it's just bait and it has worked on us.
Although I regretted deeply for not leaving after finding out that the item we wanted wasn't there.

So he called the Spaghetti Bolognese & I ordered the Pizza (I cannot choose my topping). My bf ordered the pizza too. This is what we got. Mind you I placed the dining cutlery there on purpose to show you how small that serving was.




Look at them. Okay, look at the pasta 1st. When you look for a place to eat in a mall it only means that you are famished. Now do you think this can really fill our tummies? Above all that, (strike #2)a strand of hair was found in this dish. My friend demanded for the pizza and rejected the pasta. My bf being the goody two shoes tried calming him down. Frankly speaking, I could have easily eaten 3 of that pasta portion without even trying; with the reminder that I'm the tiniest person among the 3 of us.
And that pizza? I agree with my friend that it looks like it was bought from a bakery shop selling it as snacks. I've seen one before at a bakery and its only rm3.50 a piece. (Strike #3) The dough bread was stale, so I assumed it's either a frozen instant pizza bought from a hypermarket or it's been sitting in that kitchen for quite awhile. In my personal opinion, I totally felt upset for all of us.

Congratulations Arrio's! You're 1st this year on my banned list! :) And guess what you're gonna be famous cos I'm going to warn all of my friends about YOU! Super Deal my arse =.=

Thursday, March 1, 2012

Full House

It's been awhile!^^



Today I'll be talking about full house! what to order and what not to order! ><
It may be a different experience at different branches, the one I'm reviewing here is located at SS2 mall.

My full house favourite will have to be the clam chowder :D it has natural sweetness and they paid a lot of attention to detail in this soup^^



It's also generous in calms :D If you're a dairy person you will love it too as it is very creamy and milky but not too thick. This soup is priced at rm8.90, soup of the day is priced at rm6.90

If you want to save $ but still need a drink and intend to stay and chat after your meal, I highly recommend the floral tea.


It stays fragrant even at the 3rd refill! ;) This tea can also be shared. They serve this in a pretty glass tea set with a tea light candle to keep it warm at the bottom. rm6.90 for the jasmine mix lemon grass tea.

As for the mains, the chicken is the best option. It's cheaper than steaks but the quality of its gravy is nothing less than those that costs rm30+ in the menu. Rm16.90 for chicken chop served with bak choi(type of chinese vege) and mash. It's reasonable and it's meat xD huhu! *pauper laugh*


Now for the don't. Its the PASTA! D< don't ever order pasta in Full House unless you love carbs that much. There is too little ingredients in this dish for it to cost rm17.90 a plate. I regretted ordering this. The cream sauce is too little too. So its a bit too dry for my liking. Stingy in ingredients, stingy in gravy, too much pasta. There is just no balance in this dish ):



Here's the total damage for the day.



I'll reedit this post again if I ever go back for its desserts xD I was too full to order it thanks to the pasta and uncountable refills of floral tea. haha! Till next time :)